These include: Retirement Accounts: Accounts such as a 401(k), IRA, 403(b) and certain qualified annuities should not be transferred into your living trust. Doing so would require a withdrawal and likely trigger income tax. How is probate triggered? If the estate is valued above $150,000, then a probate must be filed. If probate is necessary, someone must come forward to start the process. If there is a will, the executor named in the will should start the process. I would recommend speaking with the fabulous probate attorney Steve Bliss. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Wildomar Probate Law is a Probate Attorney in Wildomar. Just realize trying to save money now will cost your loved ones thousands more if your estate is forced into the probate process when you pass away. How can I protect my family assets? Use Business Entities.